ESJ AZUL | St Clair Collection

NOTICE TO THE PUBLIC

 

ESJ Towers, Inc. recently learned of a data privacy incident that could affect the security of the personal information of a small percentage of individuals who have conducted business with our company in the past.  We have already contacted individuals for whom we possess contact information and whose personal information we believe may have been exposed to an unauthorized third party.  However, there are approximately 200 individuals for whom we do not have contact information.  If you have conducted business with ESJ Towers, Inc. in the past and did not receive a notification of this incident, you can confirm if your personal information was potentially exposed by calling (800) 939-4170 or emailing mailsecured@esjazul.com.

We take this matter very seriously and understand the personal nature of the information at issue, which is why we are providing affected individuals with the opportunity to enroll in MyIDCare to reduce the chances of identity theft or fraud on their accounts.

What Happened

On July 19, 2018, we learned that two of our employees’ email accounts suffered a phishing attack that resulted in the exposure of personal information of some individuals to an unknown third party. As part of our investigation, we contracted with a forensic consultant to determine if any personal information had been exposed as a result of the attack. On August 10, 2018, we learned that the personal information of some individuals in our data records had been exposed. At this time, there is no evidence to suggest that there has been any attempt to misuse the affected individuals’ personal information.

What Information Was Involved

Depending on the individual, the personal information that was exposed may have included names, addresses, financial information, Social Security numbers, as well as other identifying information.

The privacy and security of the personal information of our customers and business associates is of the highest importance to us, and we are handling this incident with the greatest of care. We have also reinforced existing security protocols to reduce the likelihood of a similar event occurring in the future.  If you are concerned that you might have been affected by the incident, please contact us at by calling (800) 939-4170 or emailing mailsecured@esjazul.com.